New Books & Materials

FictionNonfiction | Board Games | DVDs & BluraysGraphic Novels | Juvenile | Video Games | Young Adult

Fiction

Before the Devil Fell  Neil Olson  (10/16)

A Better Man  Louise Penny  (Inspector Gamache Book 15)  (10/4)

Bloody Genius  John Sandford  (Virgil Flowers Book 12)  [Regular Print & Large Print]  (10/4)

The Dark Side  Danielle Steel  (9/18)

Death in Focus  Anne Perry  (Elena Standish Book 1)  (9/17)

Dominicana  Angie Cruz  (9/16)

The Dutch House  Ann Patchett  (9/24)

The Empty Birdcage  Kareem Abdul-Jabbar and Anna Waterhouse  (Mycroft and Sherlock Book 3)  (10/16)

Fatal Ally  Tim Sebastian  (10/7)

Frankissstein  Jeanette Winterson  (10/16)

The Girl Behind the Red Rope  Ted Dekker and Rachelle Dekker  (10/16)

The Girl Who Lived Twice  David Lagercrantz  (Lisbeth Salander  Book 6)  (10/4)

Into the Beautiful North  Luis Alberto Urrea  (10/11)

Kopp Sisters on the March  Amy Stewart  (Kopp Sisters Book 5)  (9/17)

Land of Wolves  Craig Johnson  (10/4)

Last Ones Left Alive  Sarah Davis-Goff  (9/16)

The Last Train to London  Meg Waite Clayton  (9/18)

Lethal Agent  Vince Flynn  (Mitch Rapp Book 18)  (10/4)

A Little Hatred  Joe Abercrombie  (Age of Madness Book 1)  (10/7)

Live a Little  Howard Jacobson  (9/16)

Midnight on the River Grey  Abigail Wilson  [Large Print]  (10/7)

Mrs. Jeffries and the Alms of the Angel  Emily Brightwell  (Mrs. Jeffries Book 38)  (10/7)

Nothing Ventured  Jeffrey Archer  (Detective William Warwick Book 1)  (10/7)

The Oracle Jonathan Cahn  (10/7)

The Pink Bonnet  Liz Tolsma  [Large Print]  (9/27) 

Quantum  Patricia Cornwell  (Captain Chase Book 1)  [Regular Print & Large Print]  (10/7)

Red at the Bone  Jacqueline Woodson  (9/17)

Sins of the Fathers  J. A. Jance  (J. P. Beaumont Book 24)  (10/7)

The Stalking  Heather Graham  (Krewe of Hunters Book 29)  (9/17)

Steel Crow Saga  Paul Krueger  (10/7)

A Tall History of Sugar  Curdella Forbes  (10/16)

10 Minutes 38 Seconds in This Strange World  Elif Shafak  (10/16)

The Timepiece  Beverly Lewis  (10/10)

Vendetta in Death  J. D. Robb  (Eve Dallas Book 49)  (9/16)

What Happens in Paradise  Elin Hilderbrand  (Paradise Book 2)  (10/16)

What Rose Forgot  Nevada Barr  (9/17)

The World That We Knew  Alice Hoffman  (10/4)

Your House Will Pay  Steph Cha  (10/15)

Back to Top

Nonfiction

Alexander the Great  Anthony Everitt  (10/10)

A Fortune for Your Disaster  Hanif Abdurraqib  (9/18)

Barnum  Robert Wilson  (9/18)

Blowout  Rachel Madow  (10/10)

The Body: A Guide for Occupants  Bill Bryson  (10/14)

Dancing with Bees  Brigit Strawbridge Howard  (9/30)

Daughters of the Steppes: The Night Witches of World War II  Brooks Carver  (9/18)

The Education of an Idealist  Samantha Power  (9/30)

The Ghosts of Eden Park  Karen Abbott  (9/18)

Good Intentions, Bad Consequences: Voters’ Information Problems  Phillip Nelson  (9/18)

The Invention of Yesterday  Tamin Ansary  (9/30)

Keeping Bees with a Smile  Fedor Lazutin  (9/16)

Know My Name  Chanel Miller  (10/15)

The Last Ocean: A Journey Through Memory and Forgetting  Nicci Gerrard  (9/18)

Learning from the Germans  Susan Neiman  (9/18)

Life After Diapers  Suzanne Fournier  (9/30)

The Lifelong Gardener  Toni Gattone  (10/10)

Love Lives Here: A Story of Triving in a Transgender Family  Amanda Jette Knox  (10/14)

The Mindful Maker  Clare Youngs  (10/16)

The Origin of Disease  Carolyn Merchant  (9/18)

Permanent Record  Edward Snowden  (10/10)

The Plateau  Maggie Paxson  (9/18)

The Price We Pay: What Broke American Health Care – and How to Fix It  Marty Makary (9/18)

The Second Founding: How the Civil War and Reconstruction Remade the Constitution  Eric Foner  (10/10)

Talking to Strangers  Malcolm Gladwell  (9/18)

3D Printing for Dummies  (9/26)

3D Printing Projects  (9/18)

What It Mean To Be Moral  Phil Zuckerman  (10/14)

Will My Cat Eat My Eyeballs?  Caitlin Doughty  (9/18)

Working Daughter: A Guide to Caring for Your Aging Parents While Making a Living  Liz O’Donnell  (10/10)

Back to Top

Board Games

Tokaido  (3/25)

Ultimate Werewolf  (3/21)

Back to Top

DVDs

Aladdin  (9/12)

Anna  (10/11)

The Art of Self-Defense  (10/16)

Booksmart  (9/9)

Child’s Play  (10/4)

Godzilla, King of the Monsters  (9/27)

Ma  (9/27)

MIB International  (9/9)

The Nutcracker and the Four Realms  (9/6)

The Secret Life of Pets 2  (9/6)

Shadow  (9/9)

Shaft  (10/4)

Tolkien  (9/6)

Toy Story 4 (10/10)

Ugly Dolls  (9/6)

Wild Rose  (10/4)

Yesterday  (9/24)

Bluray

How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World  (5/29)

The LEGO Movie 2: The Second Part  (5/8)
Back to Top

Graphic Novels

The American Dream? A Journey on Route 66  Shing Yin Khor  (9/3)

Batman: Nightwalker  Marie Lu  (10/14)

By Night Vol. 2  John Allison  (9/18)

Harley Quinn: Breaking Glass  Mariko Tamaki  (9/18)

Joe Quin’s Poltergeist  David Almond  (9/18)

Pumpkinheads  Rainbow Rowell  (9/3)

 

Back to Top

Juvenile

Fiction

       Alien Superstar  Henry Winkler & Lin Oliver  (10/9)    

       Attack of the 50-Foot Fly Guy  Tedd Arnold  (9/11)

       Bruce’s Big Storm  Ryan T. Higgins  (9/12)

       Colors with Little Fish  Lucy Cousins  (10/15)

       Dragon’s Fat Cat  Dav Pilkey  (10/10)

       Dr. Seuss’s Horse Museum  (9/12)

       Each Tiny Spark  Pablo Cartaya  (9/11)

       The Evil Princess vs. the Brave Knight  Jennifer L. Holm vs. Matthew Holm  (10/10)

       Fancy Nancy 5-Minute Stories  Jane O’Connor  (9/11)

       Find Spot at the Library  Eric Hill  (9/16)

       The Fire Keeper  J. C. Cervantes  (Storm Runner Book 2)  (9/11)

       5-Minute Princess Stories  (9/11)

       The 47 People You’ll Meet in Middle School  Kristin Mahoney  (9/11)

       Froggy Picks a Pumpkin  Jonathan London  (9/12)

       The Good Thieves  Katherine Rundell  (9/11)

       Guts  Raina Telgemeier  (Smile Book 3)  (9/23)

       Happy Halloween, Daniel Tiger!  (10/9)

       Hi, Jack!  Mac Barnett & Greg Pizzoli  (9/23)

       How Do You Dance?  Thyra Heder  (9/12)

       How to Walk a Dump Truck  Peter Pearson  (9/12)

       Hungry Jim  Laurel Snyder  (9/12)

       I Am a Tiger  Karl Newson  (10/10)

       I Can Make This Promise  Christine Day  (10/11)

       I Survived the Great Molasses Flood, 1919  Lauren Tarshis  (9/12)

       Jack Blasts Off!  Mac Barnett & Greg Pizzoli  (9/23)

       Just Because  Mac Barnett (10/10)

       The Last Kids on Earth and the Midnight Blade  Max Brallier  (10/9) 

       Llama Llama Mess, Mess, Mess  Anna Dewdney  (9/12)

       Monsters Come Out Tonight!  Frederick Glasser  (9/11)

       More to the Story  Hena Khan  (9/16)

       Mr. Pumpkin’s Tea Party  Erin Barker  (10/9)

       My Jasper June  Laurel Snyder  (10/9)

       Nate the Great and the Missing Birthday Snake  Andrew Sharmat  (9/12)

       Out to Get You  Josh Allen  (9/16)

       Owl Diaries: Trip to the Pumpkin Farm  Rebecca Elliott  (10/10)

       Peek-a-Who Too?  Elsa Mroziewicz  (9/16)

       Pete the Cat Trick or Pete  James Dean  (10/10)

       Pick a Pumpkin  Patricia Toht  (10/10)

       The Pigeon HAS to Go to School!  Mo Willems  (9/23)

       The Poison Jungle  Tui T. Sutherland  (Wings of Fire Book 13)  (9/11)

       Roar! Roar! I’m a Dinosaur!  Jo Lodge  (9/16)

       The 117-Story Treehouse  Andy Griffiths  (10/9)

       Smell My Foot!  Cece Bell (10/9)

       Snail & Worm All Day  Tina Kugler  (10/15)

       Spencer’s New Pet  Jessie Sima  (9/12)

       Spot & Dot  Henry Cole  (10/10)

       Spy Penguins: The Spy Who Loved Ice Cream  Sam Hay  (10/9)

       A Stone Sat Still  Brendan Wenzel  (9/12)

       Strange Birds  Celia C. Perez  (9/11)

       Stick Cat: Two Cats to the Rescue  Tom Watson  (10/9)

       Ultrabot’s First Playdate  Josh Schneider  (9/12)

       Wave Hello, Wave Bye-Bye  (9/11)

        Who is the Mystery Reader?  Mo Willems  (10/9)

        A World Full of Spooky Stories  Angela McAllister  (10/15)

 

Nonfiction

       Ada Lovelace  Nancy F. Castaldo  (10/10)

       Big Cats  Nic Bishop  (10/10)

       The Book Rescuer  Sue Macy  (10/16)

       Born Just Right  Jordan Reeves & Jen Lee Reeves  (9/5)

       Guiness World Records 2020  (9/11)

       Her Own Two Feet  Meredith Davis and Rebeka Uwitonze  (10/15)

       Ice: Chilling Stories from a Disappearing World  (10/9)

       Illuminightmare  Carnovsky  (10/16)

       It Began With a Page  Kyo Maclear  (10/16)

       LEGO Amazing Vehicles  (10/9)

       LEGO The Magical Guide to the Wizarding World  (9/11)

       Nose Knows: Wild Ways Animals Smell the World  Emmanuelle Figueras  (10/9)

       A Place to Land: Martin Luther King Jr. and the Speech That Inspired a            Nation  Barry Wittenstein  (9/12)

       Ripley’s Believe It or Not! Beyond the Bizarre!  (9/11)

       Something Rotten: A Fresh Look at Roadkill  Heather L. Montgomery               (9/12)

       This Is My World  Lonely Planet Kids  (10/11)

       Thurgood  Jonah Winter  (9/12)

 

Graphic Novel

       Astronuts  Jon Scieszka  (10/9)

       The Babysitters Club: Boy-Crazy Stacey  Gale Galligan  (9/12)

       Best Friends  Shannon Hale and LeUyen Pham  (9/11)

       Big Nate: Hug It Out!  Lincoln Peirce  (9/12)

       Carmen Sandiego: The Fishy Treasure Caper  (10/15)

       Catwad: It’s Me, Two  Jim Benton  (9/26)

       Dogman: For Whom the Ball Rolls  Dav Pilkey  (9/11)

       The Gumazing Gum Girl! Cover Blown  Rhode Montijo  (10/15)

       The Last Olympian  Rick Riordan  (10/10)

       Mighty Jack and Zita the Spacegirl  Ben Hatke  (9/12)

       Noodleheads: Fortress of Doom  Arnold, Hamilton, and Weiss  (9/11)

       Phoebe and Her Unicorn: Unicorn Bowling  Dana Simpson  (9/12)

       Press Start! Robo-Rabbit Boy, Go!  Thomas Flintham  (9/12)

       Stargazing  Jen Wang  (10/10)

       Sunny Rolls the Dice  Jennifer L. Holm & Matthew Holm  (10/10)

       White Bird  R. J. Palacio  (10/10)

Back to Top

Video Games

NASCAR Heat 3  (6/11)

Tomb Raider: Shadow of the Tomb Raider  (6/11)


Back to Top

Young Adult

Fiction

       Allies  Alan Gratz  (10/16)

       All the Bad Apples  Moira Fowley-Doyle  (9/9)

       Angel Mage  Garth Nix  (10/11)

      The Babysitters Coven  Kate Williams  (9/27)

       Becoming Beatriz  Tami Charles  (9/30)

       The Bone Houses  Emily Lloyd-Jones  (9/24)

       Butterfly Yellow  Thanhha Lai  (9/19)

       Dear Haiti, Love Alaine  Maika Moulite and Maritza Moulite  (9/19)

       A Dream So Dark  L. L. McKinney  (Nightmare-Verse Book 2)  (9/30)

       The End and Other Beginnings  Veronica Roth  (10/11)

       Fireborne  Rosaria Munda  (Aurelian Cycle Book 1)  (10/16)

       Five Dark Fates  Kendare Blake  (Three Dark Crowns Book 4)  (9/19)

       The Fountains of Silence  Ruta Sepetys  (10/11)

       Frankly in Love  David Yoon  (9/19)

       His Hideous Heart  Dahlia Adler  (9/19)

       How We Became Wicked  Alexander Yates  (9/3)

       The Infinite Noise  Lauren Shippen  (Bright Sessions Book 1)  (9/24)

       Jackpot  Nic Stone (10/16)

       The Lady Rogue  Jenn Bennett  (10/16)

       The Last True Poets of the Sea  Julia Drake  (10/14) 

       The Liars of Mariposa Island  Jennifer Mathieu  (9/19)

       Now Entering Addamsville  Francesca Zappia  (10/11)

       Loki: Where Michief Lies  Mackenzi Lee  (9/19)

       Pet  Akwaeke Emezi  (9/19)

       Rebel  Marie Lu  (Legend Book 4)  (10/11)

       Return of the Temujai  John Flanagan  (Brotherhood Chronicles Book 8)  (10/11)

       Scars Like Wings  Erin Stewart  (10/11)

       Shatter City  Scott Westerfeld  (Impostors Book 2)  (9/19)

       The Silence Between Us  Alison Gervais  (9/3)

       Six Goodbyes We Never Said  Candace Ganger  (9/24)

       Slay  Brittney Morris  (10/11)

       Snowflake, AZ  Marcus Sedgwick  (9/27)

       The Stars and the Blackness Between Them  Junauda Petrus  (9/30)

       Thirteen Doorways Wolves Behind Them All  Laura Ruby  (10/11)

       Unpregnant  Jenni Hendriks and Ted Caplan  (10/11)

        Wayward Son  Rainbow Rowell  (Simon Snow Book 2)  (9/24)

        Who Put This Song On?  Morgan Parker  (10/7)

        Ziggy, Stardust & Me  James Brandon  (9/9)

Nonfiction

       Choosing to Live, Choosing to Die: The Complexities of Assisted Dying  Nikki Tate  (10/16)

       The Dozier School for Boys  Elizabeth A. Murray  (10/15)

       The Far Away Brothers  Lauren Markham  (9/3)

       An Indigenous Peoples’ History of the United States for Young People  Roxanne Dunbar-Ortiz  (10/7)

        A Light in the Darkness: Janusz Korczak, His Orphans, and the          Holocaust  Albert Marrin  (9/30)

       The Miracle & Tragedy of the Dionne Quintuplets  Sarah Miller  (9/9)

       Obviously: Stories from My Timeline  Akilah Hughes  (10/15)

       One Person, No Vote: How Not All Voters are Treated Equally  Carol Anderson with Tonya Bolden  (9/30)

       The (Other) F Word: A Celebration of the Fat & Fierce  ed. Angie        Manfredi  (9/30)

       The Other Side: Stories of Central American Teen Refugees Who Dream of Crossing the Border  Juan Pablo Villalobos  (10/15)

        Troublemaker for Justice: The Story of Bayard Rustin, the Man Behind the March on Washington  Jaqueline Houtman  (9/9)

        Vote! Women’s Fight for Access to the Ballot Box  Coral Celeste Frazer (9/24)

Back to Top

Comments are closed.